Walter PITCHFORD

5 replies [Last post]
Roy Pitchford
Offline
Last seen: 3 weeks 2 days ago
Joined: Saturday, 11-05-2019

Hi, I am resident in Australia but born Weston near Crewe and trying to trace forbears of my 4 x Gt. Grandfather Walter PITCHFORD born Childs Ercall 1785, christened June 12 1785, fathers name John, mother Eliza (no surname). He married Jane PALMER at Childs Ercall on April 23 1807 and died in Market Drayton during the 2nd qtr of 1846. I have found a marriage for John PITCHFORD and Eliza MARSH February 14 1825 in Walsall, Staffs, but no idea if there is any connection. Any information will be much appreciated.

Many thanks,

Roy PITCHFORD

Michael J Hulme
Offline
Last seen: 47 min 17 sec ago
Joined: Saturday, 4-06-2011

Hello Roy

I think your Walter PITCHFORD may be one of four children of John & Eliza / Elizabeth PITCHFORD as follows:-
Mary 1782
Walter 1785
Jane 1788
Hannah 1790

When Walter & Jane were married in 1807 he signed and she made her mark.

Two things I would like to query.

Are you sure of the date of Walter PITCHFORD's death / burial?

Why do you think the marriage of John PITCHFORD and Eliza MARSH in 1825 may be of interest?

Mike

Roy Pitchford
Offline
Last seen: 3 weeks 2 days ago
Joined: Saturday, 11-05-2019

Hello Mike,

Very many thanks for your information.

Apart from Walter's 1785 birth year, the year dates of the others I have no knowledge of, but the birth year of Jane 1788 confuses me in that Walter's wife Jane PALMER was supposedly born 1791. Therefore I ask the question, could the 1788 Jane have been born out of wedlock??????

Also, I wish to ask where you located the above information?

Regarding your query's.

1. No I am not sure that Walter's death/burial date is correct.

2. The marriage of John PITCHFORD and Eliza MARSH was the only one I could find with the name Eliza. However, the date of 1825 placed a doubt in my mind. Either it was a very late union or I am completely on the wrong path.

I now anxiously await your next message.

Kind regards,

Roy

Roy Pitchford
Offline
Last seen: 3 weeks 2 days ago
Joined: Saturday, 11-05-2019

Hello again Mike,

I have just viewed the birth years for Mary 1782, Jane 1788 and Hannah 1790 PITCHFORD on FMP and it shows their mothers name as Elizabeth, yet Walter 1785 has mothers name as Eliza.

I am therefore now assuming that Eliza is an abbreviation of Elizabeth.

So silly me barking up the wrong tree, the four children have nothing to do with Walter and Jane PITCHFORD, as they are obviously the children of John PITCHFORD and whichever name of his wife is the correct one.

Am I now on the right track?

Roy

Michael J Hulme
Offline
Last seen: 47 min 17 sec ago
Joined: Saturday, 4-06-2011

Hello Roy

Jane PITCHFORD born 1788 is the sister of Walter PITCHFORD (sister in law of Jane PALMER) and the daughter of John PITCHFORD and Eliza / Elizabeth.  This relationship is the same for the other children in my original message.  It seems that the mother used both Eliza and Elizabeth as her forename or least the clergy recording the events used them at random.

The family dates were obtained by using FreeBMD and the Shropshire records on Find my Past (Put Shropshire in the Search box to eliminate other records).

Using the General Register Office web site (you will need to register to use it) to check the 1846 death of Walter PITCHFORD at Market Drayton it tells us that the entry refers to an infant so not you Walter.

At the moment it is impossible to know whether the 1825 marriage you found is that of a younger generation or just a coincidence of names.

Looking for the real death of Walter PITCHFORD, FmP brought up three possibles - the infant already mentioned above and another infant but more useful is an entry for Q1 1853 at Wolstanton, Staffordshire for a 67 year old which would give a year of birth as about 1786 which fits with your Walter's baptism in 1785.

Mike

Roy Pitchford
Offline
Last seen: 3 weeks 2 days ago
Joined: Saturday, 11-05-2019

Hello Mike,

Thank-You for your latest and for steering me in the right direction re Walter PITCHFORD's death, the only difference being that although I typed in Woolstanton, it actually came up as Burslem, but it does appear to be the correct one according to the date.

I guess now I need to search for John PITCHFORD, father of Walter. I have made a search using +/- 10 years to no avail, so guess I need to have a birth/baptism date.

Is it also possible to locate a maiden name for Elizabeth, as that would help narrow the search down?

I would also be interested in knowing if I have any connection to the de PITCHFORD aristocracy of Lee Brockhurst and PITCHFORD Hall, where my wife and I visited in 1991 and met the then owner, Caroline Colthurst, sadly no longer with us. At that stage I had not begun researching my family roots.

Any further help would be greatly appreciated, as I would like to go back as far as I possibly am able.

Kind regards,

Roy