Mary HARPER of Kinnersley

11 replies [Last post]
MarkCDodd
Offline
Last seen: 6 years 16 hours ago
Joined: Saturday, 4-06-2011

From previous SFHS MessageBoard

Desperately trying to trace the family of my 4th Great Grandmother.

Mary Harper married my 4th great Grandfather, Thomas Dodd, in Kinnersley on the 14th September 1775.

Banns were published on the 27th August, 3rd September and 10th September 1775 in Edgmond with the comment <qq>Thomas Dodd of this parish and Mary Harper of Kinnersley parish<qq>

I have not seen the original registers and do not know if the banns were also published in Kinnersley.

First three children were Baptised in Edgmond. John 1776. Ann 177. Mary 1780. the 4th and last child, my 3rd great Grandfather Thomas Dodd, was baptised Tibberton 15th June 1783 and his parent were living in Cherrington.

Mary Harper died 1st January 1815 and was buried Edgmond 2nd January 1815. Age 2as 63 giving and approximate birth year of 1754.

Mark C. Dodd mcdodd@optusnet.com.au

Martyn Freeth
Offline
Last seen: 6 years 24 weeks ago
Joined: Saturday, 4-06-2011

From previous SFHS MessageBoard

First point: you have not quoted Mary<q>s burial correctly. The SFHS index, which presumably you have, gives, under Edgmond: 2.1.1815 Mary Dodd, widow, Henny Lane Tibberton, [ aged ] 61.

Next, you can ask Shropshire Archives for a look-up of that marriage (and indices indicate that at the period banns are included in the register). You need any other info, such as literacy and witnesses (and whether either was a <qq>regular<qq>, eg parish clerk).

However, as the groom was of a different parish the banns are almost bound to say that Mary was of Kinnersley (and note that Archives use Kynnersley - it helps to avoid confusion with Kinnerley, far to the west), even if she may not really have been resident, as otherwise a diocesan licence would have been needed.

Next, the IGI gives a Mary Harper bap in 1754 in Wellington, an important market town a few miles to the south or south west; and the marriage of those parents, William and Elizabeth in the same year. But the issue that you quote for your Mary does not include either of those names.

Also note in the IGI two other marriages of Marys Harper at Kinnersley within a spread of years around 1775; and where are there baptisms?

The SFHS burials index does not yet cover Kinnersley or Wellington before 1813 - you can download the list of its coverage under Sales on the left.

I believe that many people in Australia or New Zealand use Mormon research centres to use or borrow films. And I suggest that you may well need to build up family groups of Harpers, such as for elimination or narrowing fields.

Look at other things under Resources on the left.

Not covered are Wills. Less likely of course (to have been officially proved) for ordinary folk. One of our members has been compiling (as a private project) a computerised index for Salop Wills at Lichfield (he has completed similar for Hereford for the south of the county). But the <qq>hard-going<qq> original and manuscript index is on films at Shropshire Archives. You will not get that searched for free.

Martyn Freeth

MarkCDodd
Offline
Last seen: 6 years 16 hours ago
Joined: Saturday, 4-06-2011

From previous SFHS MessageBoard

Thankyou for your response and sorry about the mistake of Mary<q>s age on original post. Kinnersley/Kynnersley seems to be Parish with the least support in electronic or online resources. I am a member of AIGS and have ordered the approriate films. I was hoping that somebody may have more knowledge of the Harper family of Kinnersley than I will obtain just from the parish registers. I have yet to find another family tree that has any information on her family.

Mark C. Dodd mcdodd@optusnet.com.au

MarkCDodd
Offline
Last seen: 6 years 16 hours ago
Joined: Saturday, 4-06-2011

From previous SFHS MessageBoard

P.S. I used the National Burial Index V3 for the burial.  It does not mention her address or marital status.

Mark C. Dodd

Martyn Freeth
Offline
Last seen: 6 years 24 weeks ago
Joined: Saturday, 4-06-2011

From previous SFHS MessageBoard

A revised version of the SFHS burials index is due soon, it sees, and will be announced here on the home page. But it will be a long time before many parishes are covered before 1813. Those that currently are before 1813 are among those already in print. (In 1813 a new pre-printed form of register was introduced which makes reading much easier: before then, can be appallingly scrawled, bunched up as well as of varying feintness of ink).Even so I would recommend purchase for wider and hopefully growing interests.

Another online source is Shropshire Archives<q> catalogue of deeds: www.archives.shropshie.gov.uk

These include many (but not, as individual items, all) Poor Law settlement and removal orders. Parish records are indexed with an initial P. For example an exact words (which is the default setting) search against William Harper reveals items but before your immediate period. You can experiment, eg with combination of surname and parish, but not <qq>exact<qq>. (If you get a <qq>DServe<qq> faiure message it means that the main Council site is under maintenance).

E-mail enquiries go to archives@shropshire.gov.uk

For the private probate index for Shrops Wills at Lichfield (and I do not yet know how complete) cfrpotter@clara.co.uk

I trust that you have access to a map showing old parishes and their boundaries.

Martyn Freeth

Martyn Freeth
Offline
Last seen: 6 years 24 weeks ago
Joined: Saturday, 4-06-2011

From previous SFHS MessageBoard

As much of what one has posted seems, through lack of comment, to be unnecessary, I leave you with a final suggestion to investigate the gaps in the registers of Stoke on Tern and the degree of IGI coverage of such, or of compensatory BTs.

Martyn Freeth

MarkCDodd
Offline
Last seen: 6 years 16 hours ago
Joined: Saturday, 4-06-2011

From previous SFHS MessageBoard

It seems the Harper family that also lived in Henny Lane is a good place to start. I have confirmed that Henny Lane was definately regarded as part of Tibberton although its exact location is to be determined. Films of the registers have been ordered and should be delivered to AIGS by the weekend. Thanks for your assistance.

Mark C. Dodd

Gena Dodd Nee W...
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 43 weeks ago
Joined: Saturday, 4-06-2011

From previous SFHS MessageBoard

Both myself and Mark have been looking at this and l have sent away for burial of Thomas the marriage and 2 baptism of their children from the Shropshire Archives.  The 1 they cannot find is Mary<q>s burial they say.  <qq>The missing one being the burial of Mary Harper at Edgmond.
The most recent burial register we have for Edgmond is 1812. I suggest you enquire at the church for later records; we presume they are still using it.<qq> 
Does anyone know the address for me to get this burial from!!!  Thanks
GenaDodd gena47@talktalk.net

Martyn Freeth
Offline
Last seen: 6 years 24 weeks ago
Joined: Saturday, 4-06-2011

From previous SFHS MessageBoard

Google: lichfield diocese edgmond
Fees for look-ups by churches are not cheap. Get terms of business quoted first.

Martyn Freeth

Martyn Freeth
Offline
Last seen: 6 years 24 weeks ago
Joined: Saturday, 4-06-2011

From previous SFHS MessageBoard

Hang on though, Gena. I have already posted / reported the burial of Mary Dodd, widow at Edgmond in 1815; and indeed on checking coverage of the SBI (per Sales on left) Edgmond is included 1813-27 inc. So, even if Archives do not hold (which their handlist confirms) SFHS has seen this register. More likely that Thomas died before 1813, query which parish. SBI does not cover Edgmond before 1813.

Martyn Freeth

Michael J Hulme
Offline
Last seen: 8 hours 20 min ago
Joined: Saturday, 4-06-2011

From previous SFHS MessageBoard

Hello Gena

I haven't been following this thread closely but I can tell you that the 1815 Burial entry reads:-

Mary DODD, Widow [of] Henny Lane [buried] 2nd January 1815 [age] 61.

Mike mike@mjhulme.fsnet.co.uk

Gena Dodd Nee W...
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 43 weeks ago
Joined: Saturday, 4-06-2011

From previous SFHS MessageBoard

Thanks to everyone.  If l had looked at my SBI. I would have seen it says Edmond St Peter. But mine is V1.3 so did not think it would be in. Must update it. Yes we think Thomas died in 1797.  I am getting this burial transcript to see if it says anything.

GenaDodd gena47@talktalk.net