John & Anne ELLIS of Corve Street, Ludlow

7 replies [Last post]
Kinkon
Offline
Last seen: 5 days 15 hours ago
Joined: Monday, 29-05-2017

John  born 1801 Ludlow died 1849 Ludlow  buried St Leonard's burial ground Corve Street. 

Anne (maiden name unknown) born 1802 Norbury ? Died unknown

Both lived and worked in Corve street no house number 1841 census,

Anne was innkeeper Spread Eagle 1851 census, the 1861  and 1871 census shows she is living in Birmingham with youngest son Alfred 

They had 8 children.

I have no parents for either would love to learn them for both particularly Anne's maiden name, research come to a standstill, don't know where best to look.

I do plan a visit shortly as I also have connected research in Shrewsbury for HARWOOD of Bridge St, would records for all be in one place or in multiple, any help/advice would be greatly appreciated 

Many thanks Kinkon

Michael J Hulme
Offline
Last seen: 45 min 25 sec ago
Joined: Saturday, 4-06-2011

Hello Kinkon

Can you please confirm where Anne was living in the 1861 census because I can't see her at the moment.

Have you seen John's grave in the Corve Street cemetery, assuming it is still visible?

Mike

Kinkon
Offline
Last seen: 5 days 15 hours ago
Joined: Monday, 29-05-2017

Hi Michael 

Yes in 1861 census I have her at 133 corve street living with Alfred her youngest, and 1871 again with Alfred in Birmingham.

No I've not seen the grave of john yet .

Many thanks 

                         Kinkon

Michael J Hulme
Offline
Last seen: 45 min 25 sec ago
Joined: Saturday, 4-06-2011

Hello Kinkon

Something doesn't fit here.  I have searched numerous ways but I just can't get Anne and Alfred to show up on the 1861 census in Ludlow.

Looking at some of the census page images of Corve Street in 1861 I note that they do NOT include a house number.  The number in the left hand column the the Schedule Number which is just a sequential number allocated by the enumerator for each house but in any case Sch.133 refers to the Matthews family.

What is the reference for the page you have been looking at?  It should be RG.9/???? folio ??? page ??

Mike

Kinkon
Offline
Last seen: 5 days 15 hours ago
Joined: Monday, 29-05-2017

Hi Michael 

I have chased this up and have found that the 1861 reference is wrong ,they had put them in Ludlow but census shows they were in Birmingham ,they have either misread it or rushed it, opens up a new line of enquiry for me with someone in Birmingham, they are blaming a poor copy and writing 

Thank you for pointing that out ,sorry on that I will amend the above information .

This now gives me a pointer to at least 2 other Ellis siblings moving from Ludlow to Birmingham. 

Kinkon

Michael J Hulme
Offline
Last seen: 45 min 25 sec ago
Joined: Saturday, 4-06-2011

Hello Kinkon

If you have the birth certificate for George or Alfred who were both born after the start of civil registration in 1837 it will provide you with the maiden name of the mother.  There is now an alternative possibility and that is to search the General Register Office indexes of births for these two children.  In both cases it gives the mother's maiden name as WILLIAMS.  With this you can now search for a marriage about 1823, shortly before the birth of the first known child Randall in 1824/5.

The Shropshire Marriages for this period are available on Find my Past (subscription web site) as are the Shropshire Baptisms.  Both up to 1900.

Mike

Kinkon
Offline
Last seen: 5 days 15 hours ago
Joined: Monday, 29-05-2017

Wow thank you Michael , I've got a maiden name for Anne at last will start looking that up asap, the Birmingham connection that was corrected has proved very helpful to.

I'm sure there are more questions coming especially regarding boroughs/areas of shropshire in reference to records .

But again thank you for your help, I had been stuck for a while now, forward momentum is a good feeling.hope it lasts 

Regards 

                 Kinkon

Kinkon
Offline
Last seen: 5 days 15 hours ago
Joined: Monday, 29-05-2017

Hi Michael 

I think I have a grave reference for John ELLIS who is buried St Leonard's Corve street but not Randall buried St Lawrence 

John ELLIS buried 12/07/1849  ref a.e.43 ? Not sure if that's ref to specific site. St Leonard's 

Randall ELLIS buried  10/05/1870 no ref  St Lawrence .

Are St Leonard's and St Lawrence cemeteries in different locations or same, I know St Leonard's is an old cemetery and closed 1913 or so, are the graves still there or lost, and if lost would any records have been kept if moved 

Many thanks regards 

                                      Kinkon